Page Upper Image

Find answers to some of your most frequently asked questions about investing in an EB-5 program below.

Frequently Asked Questions

Answers about Investing

Is the EB-5 Program suitable for me?

> learn more...

EB-5 investors have many reasons for seeking permanent residency in the United States through the EB-5 Program. They may be seeking economic opportunity, educational opportunity for themselves or their children, or retirement in the U.S. Obtaining an EB-5 visa through a Regional Center Program provides these investors the opportunity and flexibility to live and work permanently in the U.S.

Who is eligible for receiving the permanent residency green cards offered under the EB-5 Program?

> learn more...

Qualified investors, along with their spouses and any unmarried children under the age of 21 at the time of the I-526 petition filing are eligible for receiving the permanent green cards, granted their investment has fulfilled the federal guidelines under the USCIS terms.

Do investors have to speak or read English to apply for an EB-5 visa?

> learn more...

No, investors do not need to be proficient in English to apply for an EB-5 visa. However, investors must sign the English version of all agreements and applications.

Do investors have to demonstrate that they come with previous business experience or a minimum level of education to apply for an EB-5 visa?

> learn more...

No, investors do not need to have any previous business experience or meet any minimum level of education to apply for an EB-5 visa. The only requirement that investors must meet is the required capital he or she wishes to invest. Additionally, investors must be able to prove that the investment funds come from lawful sources, such as profits from businesses, salaries, stocks or bonds, sales of property, inheritances and gifts. Lastly, investment assets cannot be tied or wrapped-up in any other financial commitment, such as collateral on a borrowed note.

Can the investor apply for the EB-5 Immigration visa if he/she has been rejected by the USCIS for other type visa?

> learn more...

Rejection in the past does not disqualify an applicant for the EB-5 immigration visa, unless the reasons are related to immigration fraud or other major issues. Investor should disclose all medical, criminal, or U.S. immigration history issues to the EB-5 Immigration Regional Center and the immigration attorney in advance of the EB-5 petition submission.

Do Green Card holders have to stay in the U.S. at all times?

> learn more...

No. Once a green card is obtained, many investors may continue to work or operate businesses in their home countries. Others may choose to live and work in the U.S. Upon obtaining the EB-5 visa and entering the U.S. for the first time, an investor should first establish residency in the U.S. Evidence of intent to reside includes opening bank accounts, obtaining a driver’s license or social security number, or renting or buying a home. We suggest the investor and family re-enter the U.S. no less than once every six months.

Will my children be able to remain in school in the United States if I leave the United States?

> learn more...

Yes. Unmarried children under age 21 at the time of a parent’s EB-5 petition is filed will receive first a conditional green card, and after two years, a green card without conditions. This permits them to remain in the U.S. and attend college or university as permanent residents of the U.S., regardless of whether you (or your spouse) remain in the U.S.